Privacy

Principles relating to the collection of data of a personal nature

In principle, access to the information available on or through the site operates without a need to supply personal data, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, etc.

As an exception, in order to obtain additional services (request for information, booking, member space, subscription to a newsletter, etc.) it is possible that personal information, basically contact details, will be requested from the user. In this case, the use is notified in advance and the data are handled in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR). You have at any time a right of access to your personal data, the right to correct it, delete it or have it transferred to third parties. In addition, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the processing of the data you have communicated or to oppose the processing of your data. For the exercise of these rights, you can contact the person in charge of the treatment of your data whose coordinates appear below.

We undertake to take the best security measures in order to avoid having third parties abuse the personal data that you have communicated.


Processing manager

Your personal data are treated carefully and confidentially by the competent staff within the partners institutions so that they can perform their tasks in the context of the activities described.

We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary for compliance with legal obligations and within the framework of our activities.

Any request or question relating to the protection of privacy on the site can be asked of us at the postal address indicated on the site, as well as by electronic mail at the address info@emradi.eu.

If you do not agree with the way we process your data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (rue de la Presse 35, 1 000 Brussels, Tel .: +32 (0 ) 2 274 48 00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be). To ensure the security of your personal data, they are not transferred outside the European Union.


Use of information relating to browsing for statistical purposes

When you access the site, the servers consulted automatically collect the following data :

  • the IP address that is assigned to you during your connection;
  • the date and time of access to the site;
  • the pages consulted;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or the operating system installed on the PC;
  • the search engine as well as the key words used to find the site.

This information is kept with the sole purpose of measuring the number of visitors to the different sections of the site and for making improvements to it.


Use of cookies

With the goal of making your browsing on the site easier as well as optimising its technical management, this website may occasionally be led to use "cookies".

A cookie is a small piece of information saved by a web site within the Internet browser of your computer. This cookie can be recovered during a later visit to the same site. The cookie cannot be read by a web site other than the one that created it. The site uses the cookies for administrative purposes in order, for example, to record your preferences for certain types of information, which means you avoid having to repeat the same keystrokes on the keyboard during each visit to our site.

The majority of cookies function only during the time of a session or visit. None of them contains information making it likely that you can be contacted by telephone, electronic or postal mail. It is also possible to configure your browser to inform you each time a cookie is created or to prevent their being recorded.

In this case, the use is notified in advance and the data are handled in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).